Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information Autogrill S.p.A. collect from visitors and users to the Vyaggio website and mobile device application (“Mobile App”), in order to help them to understand how their personal data are collected and how the information they insert in the Vyaggio website and the application are used.

Autogrill S.p.A. is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website and app, including data inserted by users themselves to use Vyaggio services.

We may offer links to external sites that are not managed by Autogrill Group. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies of other companies and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.

SCOPE OF PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT

Users’ personal data are collected and processed for the following purposes:

allow users to access information helpful to organize trips (real time traffic situation, new roads build, etc.), considering their location and Autogrill Group points of sale.

allow users to join promotional activities and/or contests through the website.

marketing purposes, such as advertising, special offers, statistical analysis, market research, historical archives and information on products and services offered by Autogrill Group companies.

Consent to data treatment for those in point 1 is necessary to permit user to access Vyaggio’s services. On the contrary, consent to treatment for point 2 and 3 type of data is optional, but if it is not given, Autogrill can not inform you about special offers or discounts.

DATA CONTROLLER

Autogrill S.p.A. is Data Controller.

Autogrill S.p.A. Headquarter is located in Strada 5 – Palazzo Z, 20089 Rozzano (Milan) - Italy

PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT

Personal data treatment is done by qualified people in charge of the processing.

In some cases, data could be managed by third parties (support, maintenance and/or producing advertising) and they are appointed as data processor, if required.


When users register to the Vyaggio website and insert personal data, they are informed about data treatment, that includes:

if providing data is compulsory or optional

consequences if users decide not to provide them

subjects or categories to whom data could be sent

scope of data spreading

users rights (access, update, correction, cancellation due to Law violations, etc.)

data controller identity.

Users have to express their informed consent to data treatment, through a dedicated form.

If parts of personal data are collected in different moments, a new consent is required by Italian 196/03 Law.

COOKIES

The Vyaggio website and the mobile app use cookies. By accepting this Privacy Policy, users also agree on cookies use.

What cookies are


"Cookies" are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's service for record keeping purposes. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make users use of the site more convenient. For example, cookies can remember when you return to the website, or recognize user device.

Cookies can expire when you close your browser (session cookies), or can be stored for a longer period of time (persistent cookies). In addition, cookies can be set by the website you are visiting (first party cookies) or from third party websites (third party cookies).

How we use cookies

On this website we use the following kind of cookies:

Session cookies:

CAKEPHP : Identify your browser session to maintain state between pages within that session. Necessary for login purposes.

Persistent cookies:

We could use information from cookies for the following purposes:
(1) recognize your computer when you visit our website;
(2) track the acceptance of cookies policy;
(3) improve website usability;
(4) analyze website use;

(5) manage the website;
(6) prevent fraud and enhance website security;
(7) customize the website, following your needs.

CakeCookie[Auth][User] : Used to keep you logged in between sessions, if the 'remember me'-option was selected at login.

CakeCookie[Config][language] : Used to remember your language selection between sessions.


We also use Google Analytics cookies, to analyze website usage. More information on this topic is available in the Google Analytics privacy policy: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it


Third party cookies:

Facebook : more info

Twitter : more info

AddThis : more info

How to disable cookies

You can use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. As every browser is different from the others, click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this website.

How to delete cookies

You can also delete cookies stored on your device; you can learn how by clicking on the “Help” section of your browser.

PERSONAL DATA COMMUNICATION

Personal data collected by Vyaggio website and mobile app could be communicated to other companies part of the Autogrill Group, even outside the EU.

A list of all these countries is available at http://www.vyaggio.com/locations.

Registering on Vyaggio Website and Mobile App, you agree the transfer of personal data outside the EU.

DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

Users rights include the right to obtain general information on processing operations performed, to obtain erasure or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law, to have inaccurate and/or incomplete data updated, rectified or supplemented and, finally, the right to object, in any and all cases, to the processing of data for commercial information purposes.

Help & Support